Bookmark Kaumudi Online  Bookmark this site  Editor@Kaumudi  |  Marketing  Print Advt rates  |  Calendar 2018        Go!    
 
 
June 24, Sunday 2018 12:22 PM       

       HEADLINES: B Sujatha Devi Passes Away                                              Son brutally beats mother                                              Teased for dark skin, woman poisons food at family function                                              UP: Infant crushed to death by father                                              Senior Congress leader Danam Nagender resigns                                              UAE says ready to back efforts for peaceful Yemen rebel pullout                                              Musharraf says he has not quit politics                                              Constant bullying of activists unacceptable: HRCP                                              Kohli & Co. depart for Ireland, England tour                                              FIFA WC: Lukaku, Hazard braces help Belgium stun Tunisia 5-2                                              FIFA WC: Vela, Hernandez help Mexico win against S Korea 2-1                                              Kaumudi Facebook
       MOVIES Next Article: Sridevi, Shashi Kapoor remembered at Oscars 2018  
       Oscars 2018: Full list of winners and nominees
 
         Posted on :12:22:39 Mar 5, 2018
   
A A
       Last edited on:14:40:21 Mar 5, 2018
         Tags: Oscars 2018: Full list of winners and nominee
 

The Hollywood's biggest night has culminated while adding more stars to the industry elite's list.

The 90th Academy Awards came out to be the first award show in the season to see colourful dresses on the red carpet.

While many magnificent films vied for the golden trophy, only the crème de la crème were able to actually covet it.

Below is the full list of winners, along with the nominations in the same categories.

Best Picture

- The Shape of Water (WINNER)

- Call Me by Your Name

- Darkest Hour

- Dunkirk

- Get Out

- Lady Bird

- Phantom Thread

- The Post

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor

- Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)

- Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

- Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

- Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

- Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress

- Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

- Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

- Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

- Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

- Meryl Streep, The Post

Supporting Actor

- Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

- Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

- Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

- Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

- Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Supporting Actress

- Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)

- Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

- Mary J Blige, Mudbound

- Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

- Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Director

- The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)

- Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

- Get Out, Jordan Peele

- Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

- Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

Animated Feature

- Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K Anderson (WINNER)

- The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

- The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

- Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

- Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short

- Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)

- Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

- Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

- Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

- Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay

- Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (WINNER)

- The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber

- Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

- Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin

- Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay

- Get Out, Jordan Peele (WINNER)

- The Big Sick, Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

- Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

- The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Cinematography

- Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins (WINNER)

- Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

- Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

- Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

- The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature

- Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)

- Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

- Faces Places, J R, Agnes Varda, Rosalie Varda

- Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

- Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject

- Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel (WINNER)

- Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

- Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

- Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

- Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film

- The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)

- DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

- The Eleven O'Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

- My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

- Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film

- A Fantastic Woman - Chile (WINNER)

- The Insult –Lebanon

- Loveless –Russia

- On Body and Soul –Hungary

- The Square –Sweden

Film Editing

- Dunkirk, Lee Smith (WINNER)

- I, Tonya, Tatiana S Riegel

- Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

- The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Sound Editing

- Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)

- Baby Driver, Julian Slater

- Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green

- The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing

- Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A Rizzo (WINNER)

- Baby Driver, Mary H Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

- Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

- The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design

- The Shape of Water, Paul D Austerberry, Jeffrey A Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)

- Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

- Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

- Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

- Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Original Score

- The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)

- Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

- Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original Song

- "Remember Me" from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)

- "Mighty River" from Mudbound, Mary J Blige

- "Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens

- "Stand Up for Something" from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common

- "This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair

- Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)

- Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

- Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design

- Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges (WINNER)

- Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

- Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

- The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

- Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects

- Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)

- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

- Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

- War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

A A
       MOVIES
Next Article: Sridevi, Shashi Kapoor remembered at Oscars 2018
 
 
MOVIES HEADLINES
Cynthia Nixon reveals her oldest child is transgender  
Fear of losing it all made me appreciate life: Manisha Koirala  
Tamil Nadu's Anukreethy Vas crowned Miss India 2018  
'Hotel Transylvania 3' to release in India on July 20  
Alia Bhatt to play singer in Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari's next  
Mohanlal-Ranjith team churning out 'Drama'  
Mohanlal- Prabhu unites after 22 years  
'Race 3' emerges as the biggest opener of the year  
Saniya as Lucifer’s daughter  
Nazriya sacrificed four years for me: Fahadh Faasil  
Joju George as Joseph  
Mammoottys Kunjalimarakkar teaser in July  
Sanjay Dutt should have played last portions in his biopic, says Salman  
Skimpy dress lands Yami Goutam in trouble  
I didn't know that: Rakhi Sawant apologises to Sunny Leone  
Biju Menon again comes with Comedy  
'My Soulmate Lives Within Me Forever'  
Dileep coaxed me, though I was not interested  
Kuttanadan Blog's release date announced  
Mamta teams up with Prithvi in ‘9’  
Siddique joins hands with Mohanlal  
Namitha reveals why she is not a member of women collectives in Malayalam cinema  
Following footsteps of younger sister  
Not ready to end fitness challenge  
Laljose in Anoop Menon film  
 
Should Yoga be made compulsory in all schools?
Yes
 
No
 
No opinion
 
 
 
Home Kerala India World Business Sports Sci&Tech Education Automobile CityNews Movies Environment Letters 
© Copyright keralakaumudi Online 2011  |  Reproduction in whole or in part without written permission is prohibited.
Head Office Address: Kaumudi Buildings, Pettah P.O, Trivandrum - 695024, India.
Online queries talk to Deepu Sasidharan, + 91 98472 38959 or Email deepu[at]kaumudi.com
Customer Service -Advertisement Disclaimer Statement   |  Copyright Policy